Scientific program

 

Download the full program (PDF)  

 

Wednesday 7 november (workshops)

Hour Workshop Lecturer
15.00-18.00 Echocardiography for residents: practical workshop (Eq. clinic) sponsored by Scil  D. De Clercq, A. Decloedt, G. van Loon, C. Schwarzwald
20.00-22.00 ECG reading (NH hotel) sponsored by Piavita (equipment sponsored by Scil) D. Clercq, G. van Loon, C. Schwarzwald

Thursday 8 november (workshops)

Hour Workshop Lecturer
8.30-12.00 Medical imaging in Internal Medicine T. Mair, E. Raes, V Busoni
8.30-12.00 Motor Evoked Potential Test: technique, clinical applications K. Vanschandevijl,  J. Rijckaert
Lunch break
13.00-16.30 Cytopathology in Internal Medicine A. Foote
13.00-16.30 Ultrasound of the equine larynx sponsored by Scil V. Deniaux

Thursday 8 november (specialist training)

Hour Specialist Training Day Lecturers
8.30-16.30 Specialist day: Practical session and recent advances in equine cardiology sponsored by Piavita D. De Clercq, A. Decloedt, J. Keen, C. Marr, V. Reef, C. Schwarzwald, G. van Loon, L. Young

18.00 Welcome reception in Townhall with guided city tour with Belgian food (sponsored by Dechra)

Friday 9 november: CONGRESS

Hour Room 1 Room 2
8.15-8.30 Opening and Welcome
G. van Loon
 
8.30-9.15 How to deal with post-operative ileus: the human perspective
G. Boeckxstaens
 
9.15-10.00 How to deal with post-operative ileus: the equine perspective
T. Mair
 
Coffee break
10.30-11.30 Abstract session Abstract session
11.30-12.15 Arrhythmias and airway disease in the performance horse
V. Reef
The equine microbiome
C. Proudman
Lunch break
13.30-15.00 Panel discussion GI-disorders
T. Mair, C. Proudman, T. van Bergen
Panel discussion on Cardiology
A. Decloedt, V. Reef, G. van Loon
Coffee break
15.30-17.00 Annual General Meeting Resident Training: How to assess chance for post-op survival after colic surgery in your patient
C. Proudman

18:15 gathering in the lobby of NH Gent Belfort Hotel for Boat trip and Dinner sponsored by Boehringer

Saturday 10 november: CONGRESS

Hour Room 1 Room 2
9.00-9.45 Biosecurity in equine practice (sponsored by MSD)
J. Slater
Abstract session
9.45-10.30 Acute kidney injury in horses
H. Schott
Abstract session
Coffee break
11.00-11.45 Return to performance after upper airway surgery and causes of surgical 'failure'
S. Barakzai
Infosession for supervisors on the ECEIM exam
G. van Galen, V. Duggan, I. Durie
11.45-12.45 Abstract session Abstract session
Lunch break
14.00-14.45 Therapeutics for endocrine disorders (sponsored by Boehringer)
A. Durham
Advances on equine sarcoids
M. Haspeslagh
14.45-15.30 Chronic kidney disease
H. Schott
Resident meeting (Exam and E&C committee)
G. van Galen, V. Duggan, I. Durie , T. Laan, T. Picavet, D. De Clercq
Coffee break

16.15-16:30

MSD abstract presentation

S. van de Zande

 
16.30-17.15

ECEIM consensus statement on EMS

A. Durham

 
17.15-17.30

Closing ceremony and awards

R. Van den Hoven/G. van Loon